Privacy Policy

The protection of our customer’s data is of primary importance to us. For this reason, we take all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that personal data processing is always carried out in accordance with the obligations provided by the legal framework, both by the company itself and third parties that process data on behalf of the company.

The company named "iDNA Genomics I.K.E." (hereinafter: "iDNA Genomics" or "Company") is based in Kifissia at 27 Evrota Street, with a contact phone number +30 2111021821 and e-mail address: info@idnagenomics.com, is Responsible for the Processing of personal data subject to processing through of its website https://idnagenomics.com/. https://idnagenomics.com/ .

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the field of personal data. The object of this law is to establish the conditions for processing personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, particularly the right to the protection of personal data.

What data will be used by the Company?

The data that the Company collects, stores, and processes, on a case-by-case basis, are:
• Customer Details (Name, Address, Phone, Email, etc.)
• Date of birth and gender ONLY if the interested party accepts the anonymous use of their results for research purposes
• Special category data (e.g. genetic and biometric data)

What is the purpose of processing personal data?

The purposes of processing personal data of the Company are the following:
• To analyze and characterize the sample submitted to the laboratory and to conduct and interpret the results of genetic analyses.
• To communicate with you, regarding your possible request.

Legal basis for data processing

Για την επεξεργασία των προσωπικών δεδομένων μη ειδικής κατηγορίας των πελατών μας, η Εταιρία βασίζεται στις κάτωθι νομικές βάσεις, ανάλογα με τον σκοπό επεξεργασίας:
• Για τη δημιουργία λογαριασμού πελάτη στην ιστοσελίδα της Εταιρίας, βασίζεται στην επικείμενη εκτέλεση σύμβασης μεταξύ πελάτη και Εταιρίας.

• Για την παροχή υπηρεσιών προς τον πελάτη, βασίζεται στην εκτέλεση της σύμβασης μεταξύ πελάτη και Εταιρίας.

• Για την ανάλυση του δείγματος που υποβλήθηκε στο εργαστήριο, βασίζεται στην εκτέλεση της σύμβασης μεταξύ πελάτη και Εταιρίας.

• Για την επικοινωνία μαζί σας στο πλαίσιο των παρεχόμενων υπηρεσιών από την Εταιρία, βασίζεται στην εκτέλεση της σύμβασης μεταξύ πελάτη και Εταιρίας.

• Για την αποστολή newsletter, βασίζεται στη ρητή συγκατάθεσή σας.

For the processing of special category personal data (e.g. genetic and biometric data) of our customers to analyze the sample submitted to the laboratory, the Company relies on the legal basis of your explicit consent.

For the processing of non-special category personal data of our customers, the Company relies on the following legal bases, depending on the purpose of processing:

1.To create an account

Personal data are collected when you create an account on the website www.idnagenomics.com, which is administered by iDNA Genomics. When creating this account, additional information may be requested from you; however, what is considered to be essential for the conclusion of the agreement will be marked as required.

Για τη δημιουργία λογαριασμού χρειάζονται, υποχρεωτικά, τα ακόλουθα προσωπικά στοιχεία: Ονοματεπώνυμο, Ταχυδρομική Διεύθυνση, Ταχ. Κώδικας, Νομός, Πόλη, Περιοχή, Χώρα, Σταθερό Τηλέφωνο και η Ηλεκτρονική σας Διεύθυνση (e-mail address). Στην συνέχεια θα πρέπει να ορίσετε τον προσωπικό σας κωδικό (password), επιβεβαιώνοντας τον δύο φoρές. Για την ολοκλήρωση της εγγραφής σας, θα πρέπει, αφού διαβάσετε τους όρους χρήσης και την παρούσα ενημέρωση, να επιλέξετε το checkbox (κουτάκι) στην επιλογή “Συμφωνώ” και να συμπληρώσετε το κείμενο, για την επαλήθευση της εγγραφής σας.

Your registration is complete. The username is now your email address and your password is your personal code.

The user should never disclose his/her password to third parties, nor keep in electronic or printed form, to prevent any unauthorised use. In case of disclosure of the password to third parties, the user has the obligation to notify iDNA Genomics immediately on www.idnagenomics.com.

Επίσης, δημιουργώντας λογαριασμό στο e-shop της iDNAGenomics, μπορείτε να επεξεργαστείτε τα δεδομένα, να προσθέσετε ή να αφαιρέσετε στοιχεία. Τα στοιχεία αυτά θα χρησιμοποιηθούν, για να γίνεται η διαδικασία ολοκλήρωσης της παραγγελίας πιο εύκολη, κάθε φορά που θα επισκέπτεστε το e-shop της iDNAGenomics  και επιλέγετε να είστε συνδεδεμένοι.

2.To fulfil an order

Personal data will be also collected when placing an order with our e-shop on www.idnagenomics.com. To complete your order and set up an account, additional information may be requested from you; however, this will be the minimum required for the conclusion and performance of the agreement. The fields for these data are marked as required. Data entered in this account will be used to complete the order and you must complete some additional information. such as payment details, shipment address if different (optionally), invoicing details (TIN, tax office, occupation, name), where required.

Στα πλαίσια της ολοκλήρωσης της παραγγελίας, κάποια από τα δεδομένα αυτά διαβιβάζονται:

α) σε μεταφορικές εταιρείες, για τη μεταφορά και παράδοση των αγαθών σας. Οι μεταφορικές εταιρείες ενδέχεται να επικοινωνήσουν μαζί σας για να ζητήσουν διευκρινήσεις, αλλά και να σας ενημερώσουν για την παράδοση των προϊόντων σας.

β) κατά την εκτέλεση πληρωμής, σε παρόχους πληρωμών. Από την πλευρά μας χρησιμοποιούμε υψηλά συστήματα ασφαλείας, για την αποφυγή διαρροής των στοιχείων σας, από κακόβουλα συστήματα.

3. Ανάλυση δείγματος

Η Εταιρία αναλύει και χαρακτηρίζει το δείγμα που υποβλήθηκε στο εργαστήριο, καθώς και διεξαγάγει, και ερμηνεύσει τα αποτελέσματα των γενετικών αναλύσεων. Τονίζεται ότι τυχόν περαιτέρω ανάλυση του δείγματος που υποβλήθηκε στο εργαστήριο για σκοπούς επιστημονικής έρευνας (ή στατιστικούς σκοπούς) λαμβάνει χώρα μόνον κατόπιν της ρητής σας συγκατάθεσης και κατόπιν ανωνυμοποίησης των προσωπικών σας δεδομένων.

4. Για την επικοινωνία μαζί σας στο πλαίσιο των παρεχόμενων υπηρεσιών

Είναι δυνατή η επικοινωνία σας με την Εταιρία για οποιοδήποτε ερώτημα, καθώς και για την αποστολή των αποτελεσμάτων των γενετικών αναλύσεων.

5. Αποστολή ενημερωτικού και διαφημιστικού υλικού/εταιρικά νέα

When visiting our website, www.idnagenomics.com, you can fill in the contact form providing your email address to join our newsletter mailing list.
The data collected from our website may be used to contact you for promotional and advertising reasons, to inform you about products and offers that may be of interest to you, by email, provided you have given your consent and subject to the conditions set by the legal framework.
Στο πλαίσιο του έννομου συμφέροντος της iDNA Genomics να δημιουργεί αγοραστικό ενδιαφέρον για τα προϊόντα και υπηρεσίες της, ενδέχεται να επεξεργαζόμαστε πληροφορίες, που είναι δημοσιευμένες στο διαδίκτυο, σε μηχανές αναζήτησης και social media εφαρμογές (Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), με σκοπό τη δημιουργία εξατομικευμένης προώθησης κι ενημέρωσης του δυνητικού πελάτη, μέσω τηλεφώνου ή και e-mail για τον παραπάνω εμπορικό σκοπό. Νομική βάση αποτελεί η οικειοθελής δημοσίευση πληροφοριών σας σε μηχανές αναζήτησης και η εγγραφή σας σε υπηρεσίες social media, όπου λαμβάνονται ως ρητή συναίνεση για δημοσίευση πληροφοριών, ανάλογα με τις ρυθμίσεις των εφαρμογών που εσείς διαχειρίζεστε.

Διαβάστε περισσότερα εδώ .

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the field of personal data. The object of this law is to establish the conditions for processing personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, particularly the right to the protection of personal data.

What data will be used by the Company?

The data that the Company collects, stores, and processes, on a case-by-case basis, are:
• Customer Details (Name, Address, Phone, Email, etc.)
• Date of birth and gender ONLY if the interested party accepts the anonymous use of their results for research purposes
• Special category data (e.g. genetic and biometric data)

What is the purpose of processing personal data?

The purposes of processing personal data of the Company are the following:
• To analyze and characterize the sample submitted to the laboratory and to conduct and interpret the results of genetic analyses.
• To communicate with you, regarding your possible request.

Legal basis for data processing

For the processing of non-special category personal data of our customers, the Company relies on the following legal bases, depending on the purpose of processing:
• For the provision of services to the client, it is based on the execution of the contract between the client and the Company.
• For the analysis of the sample submitted to the laboratory, is based on the execution of the contract between the client and the Company.
• For communication with you in the context of the services provided by the Company, it is based on the execution of the contract between the customer and the Company.
For the processing of special category personal data (e.g. genetic and biometric data) of our customers to analyze the sample submitted to the laboratory, the Company relies on the legal basis of your explicit consent.

How and why do we use personal data?

1. 1. Sample analysis

The Company analyzes and characterizes the sample submitted to the laboratory, as well as conducts and interprets the results of the genetic analyses. It is emphasized that any further analysis of the sample submitted to the laboratory for scientific research purposes (or statistical purposes) takes place only after your explicit consent and after anonymization of your personal data.

2. Communication concerning the context of the services provided

It is possible to contact the Company for any question.

3. Sending informative and advertising material/company news

During your visit to our website, https://idnagenomics.com/, you can fill out the contact form, providing your email address, in order to contact us.
Data collected from our website may be used to contact you.

Ποιοι ενδέχεται να είναι οι αποδέκτες των προσωπικών σας δεδομένων;

Τα δεδομένα προσωπικού χαρακτήρα υποβάλλονται σε επεξεργασία από εξουσιοδοτημένους υπαλλήλους της εταιρίας, το εξειδικευμένο προσωπικό, τους συνεργάτες της εταιρίας, που εμπλέκονται με οποιονδήποτε τρόπο στην παροχή αυτών των υπηρεσιών, ανεξάρτητα από τη νομική μορφή τους, επαγγελματίες στον τομέα της υγείας και συνεργαζόμενα εργαστήρια. Όλοι δεσμεύονται για την εμπιστευτικότητα, την προστασία και το επαγγελματικό απόρρητο.
Η επεξεργασία δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα μπορεί επίσης να διεξάγεται από συνδεδεμένες εταιρείες, καθώς και από το προσωπικό τους, υπό την ευθύνη τους (συγκεκριμένα εταιρείες πληροφορικής, λογισμικού και χειριστές ιατρικού εξοπλισμού, εταιρείες ιατροτεχνολογικών προϊόντων και διαγνωστικά κέντρα).
Στο πλαίσιο της ολοκλήρωσης της παραγγελίας, κάποια από τα ως άνω αναφερόμενα δεδομένα διαβιβάζονται:
α) σε μεταφορικές εταιρείες, για τη μεταφορά και παράδοση των αγαθών σας. Οι μεταφορικές εταιρείες ενδέχεται να επικοινωνήσουν μαζί σας για να ζητήσουν διευκρινήσεις, αλλά και να σας ενημερώσουν για την παράδοση των προϊόντων σας.
β) κατά την εκτέλεση πληρωμής, σε παρόχους πληρωμών. Από την πλευρά μας χρησιμοποιούμε υψηλά συστήματα ασφαλείας, για την αποφυγή διαρροής των στοιχείων σας, από κακόβουλα συστήματα.
Επίσης τα δεδομένα αυτά είναι προσβάσιμα σε εταιρείες υποστήριξης και marketing του e-shop, όπου η iDNAGenomics διασφαλίζει την προστασία τους.

How long will the company hold my personal data?

The above data will be maintained for the period of time allowed or required by current legislation in accordance with the legal context, depending on the nature of the service. In any case, the limitation period provided for by current legislation extends up to 20 years (Article 5, paragraph 1, subparagraph e and recital 39 of the GDPR).

How long is my genetic material kept?

The minimum period of storing your genetic material has been set by the laboratory to one month.

Who is the confidentiality and protection of my personal data ensured?

Processing of personal data is confidential and the company takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard their confidentiality and protection. Personal data are subjected to processing by authorised employees of the company, qualified staff, partners either private individuals and/or nutrition companies that are involved in any way in the provision of these services, irrespective of their legal form, healthcare professionals, and collaborating laboratories. All these parties are committed to confidentiality, protection and professional secrecy.
Η Εταιρία προστατεύει τα δεδομένα σας μέσω τεχνικών και οργανωτικών μέτρων για την ασφάλεια και την προστασία των αυτών από κάθε μορφής τυχαία ή αθέμιτη επεξεργασία. Τονίζεται δε ότι οι υπάλληλοι της Εταιρίας, οι οποίοι επεξεργάζονται τα προσωπικά δεδομένα δεσμεύονται για την τήρηση του απορρήτου.
H Εταιρία χρησιμοποιεί το λογισμικό Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) προκειμένου να κρυπτογραφήσει τα στοιχεία που μας παρέχετε. Κατά τη χρήση του, η μετάδοση των προσωπικών σας δεδομένων σε εμάς στο Διαδίκτυο θα είναι κρυπτογραφημένη. Μπορείτε να επαληθεύσετε εάν τα προσωπικά σας στοιχεία μεταδίδονται χρησιμοποιώντας κρυπτογράφηση TLS επιβεβαιώνοντας ότι υπάρχει το σύμβολο της «κλειδαριάς» στη γραμμή διευθύνσεων του προγράμματος περιήγησης που χρησιμοποιείτε. Μπορείτε επίσης να επαληθεύσετε ότι τα προσωπικά σας στοιχεία θα κρυπτογραφηθούν χρησιμοποιώντας κρυπτογράφηση TLS, διασφαλίζοντας ότι το πρόθεμα για τη διεύθυνση του ιστοτόπου έχει αλλάξει από “http” σε “https”.
Επιπλέον, όλες οι πληρωμές που πραγματοποιούνται με χρήση κάρτας διεκπεραιώνονται μέσω της πλατφόρμας ηλεκτρονικών πληρωμών “Alpha e-Commerce” της Alpha Bank και χρησιμοποιεί κρυπτογράφηση TLS 1.2 με πρωτόκολλο κρυπτογράφησης 128- bit (Secure Sockets Layer – SSL). Η κρυπτογράφηση είναι ένας τρόπος κωδικοποίησης της πληροφορίας μέχρι αυτή να φτάσει στον ορισμένο αποδέκτη της, ο οποίος θα μπορέσει να την αποκωδικοποιήσει με χρήση του κατάλληλου κλειδιού.
Αυτά τα μέτρα επανεξετάζονται και τροποποιούνται όταν κρίνεται απαραίτητο.

Διαβιβάσεις δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα

Τονίζεται ότι τα προσωπικά σας δεδομένα σας δεν διαβιβάζονται σε φορείς που βρίσκονται εντός του Ευρωπαϊκού Οικονομικού Χώρου.

What rights do I have regarding data protection?

Μπορείτε να υποβάλετε αίτημα στην εταιρία iDNA Genomics εάν θέλετε να έχετε πρόσβαση, να διορθώσετε, να διαγράψετε, να ζητήσετε τη φορητότητα των προσωπικών σας δεδομένων ή να περιορίσετε την επεξεργασία των δεδομένων σας ή να σας δοθούν άλλες σχετικές πληροφορίες. Έχετε το δικαίωμα να εναντιωθείτε στην επεξεργασία, να αντιταχθείτε στη μεταποίηση και στη μεταφορά δεδομένων, καθώς και το δικαίωμα ανάκλησης της συγκατάθεσής σας.

Η άσκηση των ως άνω δικαιωμάτων μπορεί να πραγματοποιηθεί μέσω επικοινωνίας στο email: info@idnagenomics.com

Η απάντησή της Εταιρίας στο αίτημά σας θα λάβει χώρα εντός (1) ενός μηνός από τη λήψη του και δε συνεπάγεται κανένα κόστος για εσάς. Η ανωτέρω προθεσμία μπορεί να παραταθεί για χρονικό διάστημα δύο (2) επιπλέον μηνών, λόγω της πολυπλοκότητας ή του αριθμού των αιτημάτων, περίπτωση κατά την οποία θα ενημερωθείτε για την παράταση και τους λόγους αυτής το ταχύτερο δυνατό και το αργότερο εντός μήνα από την παραλαβή του αιτήματος.

Στην περίπτωση που: α) θεωρείτε πως δεν ικανοποιήθηκε επαρκώς και νομίμως κάποιο αίτημά σας ή β) θεωρείτε πως το δικαίωμα στην προστασία των προσωπικών σας δεδομένων προσβάλλεται από κάποια επεξεργασία που πραγματοποιούμε, έχετε δικαίωμα να υποβάλλετε καταγγελία στην Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα (ταχυδρομική δ/νση Κηφισίας 1-3, Τ.Κ. 115 23, Αθήνα, τηλ. 210. 6475600, δ/νση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου (e-mail: contact@dpa.gr).

Who should I contact for more information?

Για οποιαδήποτε πληροφορία θα μπορούσατε να επικοινωνήσετε με την iDNA Genomics στο τηλ: 211-1021821 or by e-mail at info@idnagenomics.com.

Who may be the recipients of your personal data?

Personal data are processed by authorized employees of the company, the specialized staff, the company’s partners, who are involved in any way in the provision of these services, regardless of their legal form, health professionals and collaborating laboratories. All are committed to confidentiality, protection and professional secrecy.
The processing of personal data may also be carried out by affiliated companies, as well as by their staff, under their responsibility (IT, software and medical equipment companies, medical device companies and diagnostic centers).
In the context of completing the order, some of the above-mentioned data are transmitted to affiliated companies, for the transport and delivery of your goods. Affiliated companies may contact you to ask for clarifications, but also to inform you about the delivery of your products.

How long will your personal data be available to the company?

The retention time of the above data is the time allowed or required by applicable law, in accordance with the legal framework, depending on the nature of the service. In any case, the prescribed limitation period, in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation, is extended up to 20 years (Article 5 paragraph 1, point e and recital 39 of the GDPR).

How long is your genetic material kept?

The minimum retention period for your genetic material is set by the laboratory at one month. This is because there is a small chance that an analysis will not give complete results. Upon confirmation by quality control that the results are correct, the sample is destroyed.

How is the confidentiality and protection of your personal data ensured?

The processing of personal data is confidential, and the Company takes all the necessary technical and organizational means to ensure their confidentiality and protection, complying with the legislative requirements.
The Company protects your data through technical and organizational measures for security and protection against any form of accidental or unlawful processing. It is emphasized that the Company’s employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality.
The Company uses Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) software to encrypt the information you provide to us. When using it, your transmission of personal data over the Internet will be encrypted. You can verify if your personal information is transmitted using TLS encryption by confirming that there is a “lock” symbol in the address bar of your browser. You can also verify that your personal information will be encrypted using TLS encryption by ensuring that the prefix for the website address is changed from “http” to “https”.
These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

Transfers of personal data

It is emphasized that your personal data is not transmitted to entities located outside the European Economic Area.

What is your data protection rights?

You can submit a request to iDNA Genomics if you want to access, correct, delete, request the portability of your personal data, or restrict the processing of your data or be given other relevant information. You have the right to object to processing, object to data processing and transfer, as well as the right to withdraw your consent.
The exercise of the above rights can be carried out by contacting the email: info@idnagenomics.com
The Company’s response to your request will take place within (1) one month of receiving it and will not entail any cost to you. The above deadline can be extended for a period of two (2) additional months, due to the complexity or number of requests, in which case you will be informed of the extension and the reasons for it as soon as possible and at the latest within a month of receiving the request.
In the event that: a) you consider that one of your requests has not been satisfied sufficiently and legally or b) you consider that the right to the protection of your personal data is violated by any processing we carry out, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address Kifisias 1-3, PO Box 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address: contact@dpa.gr).

Where could you refer for more information?

For any information you could contact iDNA Genomics at tel: 211-1021821 or via e-mail at info@idnagenomics.com.